Wednesday, January 20, 2021
Home Breaking News There were not more votes than voters in Pa. | AP fact...

There were not more votes than voters in Pa. | AP fact check


CLAIM: There were 205,000 more votes than voters in the 2020 election in #Pennsylvania.

AP’S ASSESSMENT: #False. #This analysis is based on incomplete data, according to the #Pennsylvania #Department of #State.

THE FACTS: A misleading claim about election results from a group of #Republican state lawmakers in #Pennsylvania is circulating widely on social media a week before #Congress meets to reaffirm #Joe #Biden’s decisive presidential win.

- Advertisement -

___

The claim emerged in a release from the #Republican state #Rep. #Frank #Ryan and several others on #Monday.

“A comparison of official county election results to the total number of voters who voted on #Nov. 3, 2020, as recorded by the #Department of #State shows that 6,962,607 total ballots were reported as being cast, while #DoS/SURE system records indicate that only 6,760,230 total voters actually voted,” the release said.

The claim then spread to several right-wing websites and social media influencers, including #Trump, whose tweet claiming #Pennsylvania had 205,000 more votes than voters was retweeted 117,000 times.

#However, these claims rely on incomplete data, according to #Wanda #Murren, communications director for the #Pennsylvania #Department of #State, who called the lawmakers’ release “obvious misinformation.”

#It was not immediately clear where the numbers cited in the release originated and #Ryan did not respond to a call seeking comment on #Tuesday. #However, the apparent reference to SURE (#Statewide #Uniform #Registry of #Electors) in #Pennsylvania points to state data on the voting history of registered voters, which some large counties have not finished uploading yet.

“These counties, which include #Philadelphia, #Allegheny, #Butler and #Cambria, would account for a significant number of voters,” #Murren told The #Associated #Press in an emailed statement. “The numbers certified by the counties, not the uploading of voter histories into the SURE system, determines the ultimate certification of an election by the secretary.”

  • ALSO READ: #Trump asks U.S. #Supreme #Court to take #Wisconsin case involving election
- Advertisement -

The numbers certified by #Pennsylvania counties in #November show that more than 6.9 million voters cast ballots in the 2020 election, electing #Biden the winner by more than 80,000 votes.

#Social media users in recent weeks have also made similar claims that there were more votes counted than registered voters in battleground states and key cities.

#Those claims are easily debunked. #In #Pennsylvania, for example, there were nearly 7 million votes cast. The total number of registered voters in 2020 was just over 9 million.

“This obvious misinformation put forth by #Rep. #Ryan and others is the hallmark of so many of the claims made about this year’s presidential election,” #Murren told the AP in an emailed statement. “When exposed to even the simplest examination, courts at every level have found these and similar conspiratorial claims to be wholly without basis.”

___

#Ali #Swenson of The #Associated #Press wrote this story.

- Advertisement -

___

#This is part of The #Associated #Press’ ongoing effort to fact-check misinformation that is shared widely online, including work with #Facebook to identify and reduce the circulation of false stories on the platform.

#Here’s more information on #Facebook’s fact-checking program: https://www.facebook.com/help/1952307158131536



[ source link ]
https://www.pennlive.com/elections/2020/12/there-were-not-more-votes-than-voters-in-pa-ap-fact-check.html

#votes #voters #fact #check

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Recent Comments